Blogs - McKinney Personal Injury Lawyer
[…] If you need to figure out who’s at fault when you’ve been in an accident, you should seek the advice of a car accident attorney to learn more about your circumstances. They will advise on the best course of action when dealing with your personal injury claim.

Who’s at Fault if I Swerve and Collide With Another Car?

If someone else’s negligence causes a collision with another vehicle, there are steps you may take if possible. For example, if a driver decides to make a left turn directly in front of you, they have made a negligent decision. According to Texas Transportation Code section 545.152

“To turn left at an intersection or into an alley or private road or driveway, an operator shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle approaching from the opposite direction and in the intersection or in such proximity to the intersection as to be an immediate hazard.”

When a driver fails to yield to you when making a left turn, you must react in a split second. The three options you have available are:

  1. Do nothing and collide with the negligent driver’s car
  2. Swerve into another lane and hope that no other vehicle is there